Author Archives: makeupfeen

About makeupfeen

I'm 29 years old, married and have 3 kids. I love to bake, but my passion is makeup. I'm for sure a makeup addict, because i can't stop buying it. lol. I love to experiment with bright colors and bold looks. I wanted to start this blog to share makeup looks with others and get feedback. I've lived in Sacramento almost my whole life and love it here. I'm just enjoying life to the fullest. :)

New Years Eve Makeup

So long time no see. I havent been up to posting lately. I’m 6 months preggers and lazy(I need an energy drink!), lol. Even tho I’m obviously not going to party on New years I still wanted to share a … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, eyeshadow, how to, makeup, review | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

2012 Beauty Bloggers VOXBOX review

I received my Voxbox in the mail a few days ago. If you have no idea what a voxbox is you definitely need to look into it, lol. It is a box of free goodies to try, all you have to … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, makeup, review | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Purple, pink & orange Smokey eye

This is another fun summer look I wanted to share with u guys. I used nyx pencil in milk as my base and applied it all over my lid to my brow bone. Then using my fluffy crease brush I … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

MARY KAY REVIEW

I recently purchased a few things from Mary Kay. Now I don’t know if any of you have tried Mary Kay products but I haven’t until now. I gotta say the things I purchased I love! I was a Lil … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

MISS ROSE PALETTE REVIEW & SWATCHES

Bored roaming thru pics on Instagram I found quite a few talented makeup artist that post gorgeous pics of eyeshadow looks.  I noticed a couple were saying they used a wet miss rose palette. I was like who the f*@@k?  … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

FUN PINK & ORANGE EYESHADOW LOOK

I was luvin this look when I seen Guatemalanhotmama(who I luv) post it on Instagram so I wanted to try it. I altered a Lil bit but its the same idea. I used a single white eyeshadow from wet n … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Blue/teal smokey eye

It actually hasn’t been too hot here in Sacramento(thank god!) because I’m not a big fan of triple digit weather. It’s warm with a cool breeze, which kinda inspired me to do an icy cool smokey eye today(I have my … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

PINK & PURPLE GLITTER EYE

I love wearing glitter in the summer, so I combined my love for bright colors and glitter to create a fun look. I used my shan’t palette for the purple and hot pink. I used Hollywood lights tacky as my … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , | 1 Comment

RED + BLACK + SILVER GLITTER = A GOOD TIME!!

Being the adventurous person that I am, I love to experiment with color. I have pretty much put every color in the rainbow on my eye at some point. Today I wanted to do something using red, so I came … Continue reading

Posted in beauty, how to, makeup, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

REVLON COLORBURST LIP BUTTER

One word…OMG!! loving this lip butter. It’s so soft and makes my lips feel great. It’s around $6 and the colors are amazing. I got the one in Cupcake. It’s a lil more pink than i’m used to but I … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment